Loading Flash Menu
 
 

 BIOCHEMISTRY

 

Introduction

The department of Biochemistry of this institute was established in 1982 after separation from Physiology Department. Since then the department has been involved in patient care, teaching & research. The Department provides, round the clock, 365 days a year, Clinical Biochemistry Laboratory Services to all the patients attending SSG Hospital. In addition to teaching undergraduate MBBS students, department also conducts classes for Physiotherapy, B.Sc. Nursing & MLT courses. Postgraduate students pursuing MD & M.Sc. Medical Biochemistry course are also trained in our department. The faculty of the department is actively involved in academics, research, publications and paper presentations in various conferences.

Achievements
PG Quiz at 23rd National Conference, Rohtak – 4th Price
Dr Hinal Shah
Dr Anju R

UG Quiz – West Zone- First Prize
Keertan
Rishab

 

Staff

1. LIST OF TEACHING STAFF:

PROFESSORS & HEAD 01
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR 02
 ASSISTANT PROFESSOR 02
TUTORS 04

2. DETAILS OF THE STAFF MEMBERS

 

Sr.No

Name of Staff

Designation

Mobile No.

E-mail ID

1. Dr. Shilpa Jain

Professor &Head

9228286596

jinshilpa73@gmail.com

2. Dr.H.B.Sirajwala

Associate Professor

9428066274

hbsirajwala@gmail.com
3. Dr.S.S.Jandial Associate Professor

9824437100

shubhra.jandial@gmail.com
4. Dr.M.M.Mehta

Assistant Professor

9879592198

shimmerm@gmail.com
5.  Dr. Arpita Patel

Assistant Professor

9909915443

drappupatel@gmail.com

6. Dr.Payal Gamit

Tutor

9979876832

gamit-payal@yahoo.com
7. Miss Payal Patel

Tutor

9173437991

payal510_pal@yahoo.co.in
8. Dr. Bharti Bakshi Tutor

9825133659

bakshibharti@gmail.com
9. Dr Archana Gupta Tutor

9725145326

drpbgupta@gmail.com

 

 

2. A. LIST OF POST GRADUATE STUDENTS (M.D.)

Sr.No Name of Staff Designation Mobile No. E‐mail ID
1 Dr.Kushal Shah 2rd  Year Resident 7778883439 drkhushalshah5@gmail.com
2 Dr.Anju R. 2rd  Year Resident 8980020660 anju.r.cool@gmail.com
3 Dr.Vasant Goswami 2rd  Year Resident 9724866067 dr.vasantgoswami@gmail.com
4 Dr.Swati Rajput 1st  Year Resident 7096938527 carieerb55@gmail.com
5 Dr Bhumi Lapani 1st  Year Resident 8460765682 bhumilapani@gmail.com
6 Dr.Hardik Mahant 1st Year Resident(Tutor) 9725001068 dr.omi770@gmail.com

 

2.B. LIST OF POST GRADUATE STUDENTS ( M.Sc.)

Sr.No Name of Staff Designation Mobile No. E‐mail ID
1 Mrs. Sumitra Chauhan M.Sc. Part-2 student 9408630515 chauhansumitra5@gmail.com
2 Ms. Nikita Parmar M.Sc. Part-2 student 7405852208  nikiparmar_10@rediff.com
3 Ms. Divya Singh M.Sc. Part-1 student 9429416871  rats.dodo8888@gmail.com
4 Ms. Nidhi Argade M.Sc. Part-1 student 9429968870  nidhiargade21993@gmail.com
5 Ms. Neeti Patel M.Sc. Part-1 student 7567704237 neetipatel44@gmail.com

 

3. LIST OF NON‐TEACHING STAFF

Sr.no Name Designation Mobile No.
1 Mr. K. M. Soni Laboratory Technician 9979040434
2 Mr. M. B. Patel Laboratory Technician 8140227707
3 Mrs.H.N.Jadeja Laboratory Technician 0265‐2331770
4 Mittal Kotadia Laboratory Assistant 9904261242
5 Heena Patel Laboratory Technician 9898223022
6 Mukarama Rangwala Laboratory Technician 9974488862
7 Nitin Chaudhari Laboratory Technician 9687627856
8 Rohini Varia Laboratory Technician 9727716083
9 Gayatri Makwana Laboratory Assistant 9429294262
10 Vijay Prajapati Laboratory Assistant 9429258038
11 Navin Rathwa Laboratory Assistant 8141124725
12 Seema dubal Laboratory Assistant 9998954672
13 Urmila machhi Laboratory Assistant 9427835590
14 Hitesh Baria Laboratory Assistant 9722470405
15 Kalpesh Bhabhor Laboratory Technician 9726871071
16 Ankit Baria Laboratory Technician 9879436133
17 Virendra Vasava Laboratory Technician 9913398424
18 R.R. Solanki Laboratory Technician 9638710712
19 Yogesh Rathwa Laboratory Technician 9979060216
20 Sanjay Rathwa Laboratory Technician 9913320581
21 Jagdish B. Patel Servant 9537554243
22 Kamleshbhai Servant --
23 Rekhaben D. Solanki Servant 9974582917
24 Hansaben C. Solanki Servant 9913122182
25 Taraben Solanki Servant ‐‐
26 Rajesh Solanki Servant ‐‐

 

4. Courses offered

·        M.D. (Biochemistry) -3 Seats

·        M.Sc (Medical Biochemistry) - 6 Seats

·        Laboratory Technician Training Course (D.M.L.T.) - 50 Seats

 

 5. Laboratories

 

A. Central Clinical Chemistry Laboratory (working 24 hours) :

 

•Offers all routine parameters like blood sugar (RBS, FBS, PP2BS),

i. Renal Function Tests (Serum Urea and Creatinine),

ii. Liver Function Tests (Serum Bilirubin‐ Total and Direct, Alkaline Phosphatase, SGPT, SGOT, Total Protein, Albumin)

iii. Serum Electrolytes (Sodium, Potassium, Chloride, Ionized Calcium)

iv. Sugar and Total Protein analysis of pleural fluid, ascitic fluid and cerebrospinal fluid.

Special Investigations

1. Serum LDH, CK‐MB, CK‐Total.
2. Lipid Profile (Total Cholesterol, HDL, LDL, VLDL, Triglycerides)
3. Serum Amylase, serum Lipase.
4. Serum total calcium, inorganic phosphorus, uric acid.
5. Arterial Blood Gas analysis.
6. Serum, urine and water fluoride level.

B.Endocrine laboratory:

Thyroid profile (T3, T4, TSH).

C. Post graduate laboratory (Research Laboratory)

Practical work for research projects / dissertation

D. Undergraduate Biochemistry Laboratory :

Caring out Practical for academic purpose for M.B.B.S, M.L.T and M.Sc. Part 2 students

 Extension Activities:
NABL (National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories) accreditation done in 2012.

 

 

 

 6. Teaching Schedule:

Sr.

No

Type of session

Cadre

UG

Frequency

PG

Frequency

1

Lecture

Professor,

Associate

Professor,

Assistant

Professor

1st  M.B.B.S.

3 per week

M.D.

(Biochemistry)

2 per week

1st year B.Physiotherapy

2 per week

M.Sc.

(Medical

Biochemistry)

2 per week

1st year

B.Sc.Nursing

1 per week

D.M.L.T

2 per week

2

Lecture

Tutors

1st year B.Physiotherapy

2 per week

‐‐‐

‐‐‐

1st year

B.Sc.Nursing

1 per week

D.M.L.T

2 per week

3

Biochemistry Practical

Tutors

1st M.B.B.S.

9  hours

per

week

‐‐‐

‐‐‐

D.M.L.T

3  hours

per

week

4

Biochemistry Tutorials

Tutors

1st M.B.B.S.

3  hours

per

week

‐‐‐

‐‐‐

5

Seminars

‐‐‐

‐‐‐

3  hours

M.D.

(Biochemistry)

M.Sc. (Medical

Biochemistry)

1 per week

6

P.G.Practical

All faculty

 

‐‐‐

5 hours

M.D. (Biochemistry)

M.Sc. (Medical Biochemistry)

1 per week

7

Journal club

All staff

‐‐‐

 

2  hours

All

1 per Fortnightly

 

8

 

 

Guest / Faculty Lecture

All staff

‐‐‐

2  hours

All

1st and 3rd Tuesday Guest lecture and 2nd and 4th Tuesday Faculty lecture

9

PG discussion( Thesis work )

PG Teacher

‐‐‐

2  hours

All

Once a week ( Friday)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7. Evaluation Pattern

 

(A) Internal Evaluation

1.1st M.B.B.S. ‐ (1) Periodic Tests: MCQ tests and short questions based test at regular intervals.
                          (2) Credit test: One paper (50 marks) and one practical exam at the end of the 1st term
                          (3) Prelim exam: 2 papers (50 marks each) at the end of second term in both theory and practicals.

2.1st B‐Physiotherapy ‐2 Credit tests (30 marks) and 1 Prelim (40 marks) in Biochemistry Theory.

3.1st year B.Sc.Nursing-2 Credit tests (30 marks) and 1 Prelim (40 marks) in Biochemistry Theory
 

Post Graduate:

1. M.Sc. (Medical Biochemistry) Part ‐ I: 2 credit tests & one prelim in theory

2. M.Sc. (Medical Biochemistry) Part – II: Laboratory work, seminars, dissertation work and Theory Prelim exam (3 papers)

3. M.D. (Biochemistry): Laboratory work, seminars, dissertation work, assignments and Theory Prelim exam (4 papers)

(B) University Examination:-
1. Annual Undergraduate Exam: 1st M.B.B.S. and 1st year B. Physiotherapy
2. Postgraduate Exam: M.D. (Biochemistry), M. Sc. (Medical Biochemistry)
3. Government Laboratory Technician Training Course: Exam Theory & Practical

Marks distribution for Exam

Theory

Practical

M.D.

Final exam

400

600

M.Sc.( Part 2)

Final exam

300

300

M.Sc. (Part 1)

 

Theory

Practical

 

Final exam

100

-

 

Internal Marks

20

-

 

Grand Viva

20

 

Total

140

-

1st M.B.B.S.

Final exam

100

40

 

Internal Marks

20

20

 

Grand Viva

20

1st year B.Sc.Nursing

Final Exam

20

-

1st B‐Physiotherapy

Final Exam

35

-

 

For M.D. and M.Sc. Students:

(1) Conducting written examination and practical examinations at the end of the term.

(2) Conducting oral/viva after completion of the practicals.

(3) Evaluation by giving unknown samples during practicals.

 

 

 8. RESEARCH PUBLICATIONS DURING LAST THREE YEARS:

 

Sr.No.

Author(s)/Editor(s)

Title & ISBN Number (if applicable)

Name of the Journal, ISSN/ISBN Number        (if applicable), Volume Number, Page Numbers, Month and Year

Whether publication charges were given?

1.

Dr. Lipi Patel

Dr. Habibunnisa Sirajwala

 

Serum Apolipoprotein A-I, Apolipoprotein B and Apo B/Apo A-I ratio as cardiovascular risk indicators in patients of Chronic Renal Failure

International Journal of Biomedical And Advance Research

ISSN: 2229-3809 (Online) Journal DOI: 10.7439/ijbar CODEN:IJBABN MAY 2014

 

 

 

-------

2.

Dr. Pratik H. Raghavani

Dr. Habibunnisa Sirajwala

Serum ferritin level in patients with type-2 diabetes mellitus

 

International Journal of Biomedical And Advance Research, SSN: 2229-3809 (Online)

Journal DOI:10.7439/ijbar

CODEN:IJBABN

IJBAR (2014) 05 (06)  June 2014                  

 

 ------

3.

Patel A.H. , Patel P.M., Jain S.N

Evaluating Performance of our Clinical Biochemistry Laboratory by Application of Sigma Metrics & other Quality Indicators

 

International journal of resarch in pharmacology & pharmacotherapeutics.

ISSN:2278-2648/VOL.4/ISSUE3/JUL-SEP

2015

 

4.

Chatterjee B P , Kakaiya A, Mahant H N

e ISSN:2320-2742

p ISSN: 2320-2734

Int J Res Med. 2015; 4(1);84-89

 

 

5.

Chatterjee B P , Mehta M N , Shah T J, Mahant H N

ISSN 0970-1915

Ind J Clin Biochem

DOI 10.1007/s12291-014-0473-x

 

6.

Gajjar M., Sirajwala S.

Ratio of Serum Copper and Zinc in Psoriasis

International Journal of  Research in Medicine
Vol-4 Issue- 3

Online ISSN : 2320-2734

Print ISSN 2320-2742

( Index Journal )
Page No. 49-53

 

7.

Gajjar M., Sirajwala S.

Role of the Serum Copper and Zinc in Pathogenesis of Psoriasis

IOSR Journal of Biotechnology and Biochemistry
Vol-1 Issue-6

Print ISSN 2455-264X

( Index Journal )
Page No.77-81

 

8.

Gajjar M., Aiyer S., Mehta M., Jain S.

Study of various Biochemical parameter in Chandipura related Viral encephalitis

Journal of Clinical and Scientific research
Vol-3, Suppl 3

Online ISSN : 2277-5706

Print ISSN 2277-8357

( Index Journal )

 

 

9.

Miss Payal Patel

Dr. Arpita P. Patel

Dr. Shilpa A. Jain

Evaluating performance of our clinical Biochemistry laboratory by application of sigma metrics & other quality indicators- A pilot study

International journal of research in pharmacology & pharmacotherapeutics, print ISSN (2278-2648) eISSN (2278-2656) page no. (349-353), Volume No. 4, Issue 3 July-September 2015

 

10

Dr Payal Gamit

Serum amylase and lipase estimation in DKA

International Journal of Research in medicine 2015;4(3);29-31p2320-2734

 

11

Dr Payal Gamit

Serum Ceruloplasmin Albumin ratio as a prognostic marker in pulmonary TB patients

Indian Journal of Applied Research- Volume:6/issue-4/april-2016/ISSN: 2249-555

 

12

Miss Payal Patel

 

The evaluation of cardiac markers in diabetic and nondiabetic patients with myocardial infarction

International Journal of Biomedical and Advance Research- ISSN:2229-3809

 

Papers presented at National / State Level Seminars / Conferences (Other than Refresher courses / Orientation courses)

Sr.   No.

Author(s)

Theme, Organizing Body, Place, and Date of Seminar/Conference

Title of Paper

1.

Jain S

Kamariya CP

Goel A

AMBICON 2014, XXII Annual national conference of association of medical biochemist of india, Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh, 14th to 16th November, 2014

Diagnostic and prognostic significance of serum CA 19-9 and CEA levels in hepatobiliary tract and pancreatic adenocarcinoma.

2.

Agravatt A.

Jain S.

Sirajwala H. B.

AMBICON 2014, XXII Annual national conference of association of medical biochemist of india, Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh, 14th to 16th November, 2014

Effect of NABL accreditation on external quality assurance scheme in clinical chemistry laboratory.

3.

Dr. Hinal Shah

Miss Payal Patel

Dr. Shilpa Jain

CME on ‘NABL- Impact on Lab Medicine’, GMC,Surat, 27th sept. 2014

Antisense technology and its therapeutic potentials (Poster).

4.

Agravatt A.

Jain S.

CME on ‘NABL- Impact on Lab Medicine’, GMC,Surat, 27th sept. 2014

Effect of implementing methological root cause analysis on EQAS results.

5.

Dr. Hinal Shah

Dr. H B Sirajwala

ACBICON,AIIMS,JODHPUR. 10TH,11TH,12TH,13TH DECEMBER 2014.

Effect of thyroid hormone on glycated Hb (HbA1C) levels (Poster).

6.

Dr. Lipi Patel

Dr. H B Sirajwala

ACBICON,AIIMS,JODHPUR. 10TH,11TH,12TH,13TH DECEMBER 2014

Thyroid dysfunction in post RT follow up patients of head of neck cancer (Poster).

7.

Raghvani P

Rana H

Malukar N

AMBICON 2014, XXII Annual national conference of association of medical biochemist of india,Surat, 14th to 16th November, 2014

To evaluate reliability of triedwald’s formula for LDL- Cholesterol estimation

8.

Jain S.

23rd  National Conference, AMBICON 2015, ROHTAK

 

Liquid Biopsy: A Recent breakthrough in cancer genome study

9.

Dr. Lipi

Dr. Shubhra S. Jandial

CME on ‘NABL- Impact on Lab Medicine’, GMC,Surat, 27th sept. 2014

Performance check of newly installed fully

Automated biochemistry analyzer in clinical

chemistry laboratory of S.S.G. Hospital, Baroda.

10.

Rana HS

Jandial S

Jain S

AMBICON 2014, XXII Annual national conference of association of medical biochemist of india, Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh, 14th to 16th November, 2014

Evaluate risk of hypothyroidism in patients on

treatment for MDR-TB

11

Dr. Anju R

Dr. Margeyi Maheta

Dr. Shilpa Jain

AMBIBIOCON 2015 Moving from basics to advanced biochemistry, Department of bichemistry, lokmanyatilak municipal college and general hospital, sion, Mumbai-400022, 27th to 28th feb. 2015

Significance of SGPT  and SGOT ratio and (De ritis ratio) GGT levels in patients of liver cirrosis with and without history

12

Dr. Khushal Shah

Dr. Margeyi Maheta

Dr. Shilpa Jain

AMBIBIOCON 2015 Moving from basics to advanced biochemistry, Department of bichemistry, Lokmanyatilak municipal college and general hospital, sion, Mumbai-400022, 27th to 28th feb. 2015

Comparative study of serum electrolyte (Na+, K+) in patients of differents stages of chronic kidney disease (CKD).

13

Gamit P.C

CME on “NABL impact on laboratory medicine”, government medical college, surat. 27th september 2014.

Poster presentation on point of care testing.

14

Gamit P.C

ACBICON, integration in lab medicine: the emerging paradigm,aiims,jodhpur. 10th,11th,12th,13th december 2014.

Poster presentation on serum amylase and lipase estimation in diabetic ketoacidosis.

15

Patel P.M. , Jain S.N.

ACBICON,AIIMS,JODHPUR.10TH,11TH,12TH DECEMBER 2014

Effect of Temperature and storage time on Biochemical Parameters

16

Gajjar M.,Mehta M., S.Aiyer, S.Jain

22nd Association of Medical Biochemist of India(AMBI), Tirupati, India

Chandipura related viral encephalitis

17

Dr Hinal Shah

23rd  National Conference, AMBICON 2015, ROHTAK

 

Comparative evaluation of two different protocols for derivation of mean and standard deviation of Internal Quality Control sera.

18

Dr Anju R

23rd  National Conference

AMBICON 2015, ROHTAK

 

Study of serum calcium and serum phosphorus levels in patients of thalassemia receiving repeated blood transfusion

19

Dr Vasant Gosai ACBICON 2015, Chandigarh. Study of serum Lactate Dehydrogenase as a prognostic tool for Non Hodgkins Lymphoma

 

20

Dr Swati Rajput ACBICON 2015, Chandigarh Comparison of urea estimation by two different methods( urease GLDH- fixed time and Modified Berthelot) on a semiautomated analyzer

 

 

 

Contribution in conducting/organizing Academic Programmes

Sr. No.

Name(s)

Programme(s), Place and Date(s) *

Participated as **

1.

Dr. Shilpa Jain Dr.Neeta Malukar Dr.H.B.Sirajwala

GIFTS TRAINING, S.S.G.HOSPITAL, 13 to17 JULY 2015 & 7 to 11 JULY 2015

TRAINER

2.

Dr. Shilpa Jain

LAB FOR LIFE PROJECT TRAINING, MEDICAL COLLEGE, BARODA, 10/09/2015 TO 11/09/2015

TRAINER

3.

Dr.H.B.Sirajwala Dr.Neeta Malukar Dr.Shubhra Jandial

Dr.Margeyi Mehta

 Dr.Arpita Patel

TECHNICIAN SKILL ASSESMENT PROGRAMME, GOVERNMENT MEDICAL COLLEGE & S.S.G.HOSPITAL, BARODA, 02/03/2015 TO 11/03/2015

TRAINER

4.

Dr.H.B.Sirajwala Dr.Neeta Malukar Dr.Shubhra Jandial

Dr.Margeyi Mehta

 Dr.Arpita Patel

Dr.Hardik Mahant

Dr.Payal Gamit

Miss Payal Patel

GIFTS TARINING, MEDICAL COLLEGE, BARODA

5TH TO 7TH AUG 2015

TRAINER

5.

Dr.Arpita Patel

INTERNAL AUDIT IN PATHOLOGY DEPT.  FOR NABL ON 21/08/2015

INSPECTOR

Talks of Academic nature at recognized Academic Institutions

Sr. No.

Name(s)

Programme(s), Place and Date(s) *

Title

Participated as

1.

Dr. Shilpa Jain

 

AMBICON 2014, XXII Annual national conference of association of medical biochemist of india, Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh, 14th to 16th November, 2014

-

Chaired an Academic Session

2.

Dr. Shilpa Jain

Dr.Margit Gajjar

Dr.Payal Gamit

CME,BARODA ORTHOPEDIC ASSOCIATION. 7TH SEPTEMBER 2014.

PUBLICATION-THE WAY TO GO AHEAD?

Delegate

3.

Dr. Shilpa Jain

CME on NABL impact on Laboratory medicine, Government medical college, Surat, 27th sept. 2014

Challenges in NABL accreditation in Government Teaching Hospitals.

Panel discussion mediator

4.

Dr. Shilpa Jain

Lab for Life training, organized by CDC and NHM at New Delhi, 24th to 28th August 2015.

Training of trainers on sample collection and pre-analytical best practices.

Participant

5.

Dr Shilpa Jain

23rd  National Conference, AMBICON 2015, ROHTAK

 

-

Chaired an  Academic Session

6

Dr. Habibunnisa Sirajwala

Dr.Neeta Malukar

Dr.Shubhra S. Jandial Dr.Margit Gajjar

Dr.Payal Gamit

 

CME on NABL impact on Laboratory medicine, Government medical college, Surat, 27th sept. 2014

Challenges in NABL accreditation in Government Teaching Hospitals.

Delegate

7

Dr. H.B. Sirajwala

Dr Anju R

Dr Khushal Shah

Dr Swati Rajput

Mr Sandip Kanazariya

Miss Nikita Parmar

Mrs Sumitra Chauhan

CME on E-learning in medical education, Sumandeep medical college, 29 april, 2016.

E-learning & use of application in medical education.

Participant

8.

Dr. Shubhra S. Jandial Dr.Arpita Patel

Dr.Payal Gamit

 

LAB FOR LIFE PROJECT TRAINING, MEDICAL COLLEGE, BARODA, 10/09/2015 TO 11/09/2015

SAMPLE COLLECTION & PRE ANALYTICAL BEST PRACTICES.

TRAINEE

9.

Dr.Margeyi Mehta

 

MEDICINE

EDUCATION UNIT

(MET), REGIONAL TRAINER

TOT FACULTY, GUJARAT

10.

Dr.Arpita Patel.

BASIC COURSE WORKSHOP IN MEDICAL EDUCATION TECHNOLOGIES, GOVERNMENT MEDICAL COLLEGE, BHAVNAGAR, 5th to 7th August 2014. BASIC COURSE WORKSHOP IN MEDICAL EDUCATION TECHNOLOGIES

TRAINEE

 

 

 Research work done in the department Awards and Achievements Received By Students

Extension/Outreach Activities of MEHTA M.M.

Sr. No.

Name

Place and Date (s)

Nature of Activity

1.

NQAS ASSESSOR

KHOKHRA HOSPITAL AHMADABAD

JAMNABAI HOSPITAL, BARODA

KAYAKALP ASSESSMENT (QCI)

2.

NABH ASSESSOR

BOARD OF ACCREDI QCI DELHI, 5-9th april-2015

BANKERS INSTITUTE

QUALITY CONTROL, GOI

 

3.

MSU

Nodal officer, international affairs

 

4.

PG IN QM and AHO

AHA Noida

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   
 

Home | Administration | MSU Affiliation | Ethics Committee | Alumni | Admission | Departments | Hospital | Library | Research

 
 

Copyright @ 2009-2010 Medical College, Baroda Anandpura, Vadodara -390001 Gujarat, India. Ph +91 265 2421594 |TeleFax - +91 265 2421056-   - All rights reserved

Developed by Chhutki Infotech